?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Wed, May. 18th, 2005, 01:51 pm
Professionalism

I pride myself on being - or at least on trying to be - professional in my interactions with my academic and industry contacts. Which is why I was totally shocked that someone would post the following email to a list that I'm on - especially as the list is populated by some very major names in game development.

Here's the email:

Hehe omg !!!

Im a complete empty headed person...I understand completely what you said. That is the only method...I don't understand how Maya such an expensive program does not let you do an infinite plane =/

Thanks so much S*** P**** (nice last name) ...

You have no idea how you have settled my problem!!! lol

Hehe I know this sounds stupid but I am willing to send you a twix box :) hehe I have a bunch of them from a fundraiser we were doing here forschool :)

Haha !!

P****
<(-_-)>


Am I just an old-fashioned fogey who believes that people should reserve emoticons and netspeak abbreviations for their friends, and make an effort to use little things like capital letters and correct grammar when interacting in a professional context? And what's up with the offer to send a box of Twix? Again, I can see it for a friend, not for a professional contact. I was just horrified when this hit my inbox; there are a couple of really bad offenders on the list (including one woman who sprinkles her emails with "lol" . . . in the middle of sentences with no punctuation to indicate how it's to be read) but this was a particularly egregious example. Am I way out of line to expect people to have some clue about appropriate behavior, or is email now an appropriate-free zone?

Wed, May. 18th, 2005 05:57 pm (UTC)
cygnia

I don't think you're being old-fashioned at all here. Given how company e-mail is (usually) monitored, if I was this person I'd be worried this might come back to bite me on the ass.

Wed, May. 18th, 2005 06:22 pm (UTC)
chaiya

Ugh. I'm with you. This email sounds unprofessional, at the very least. And annoying. I find myself wondering if the author is above the age of 12.

Wed, May. 18th, 2005 06:43 pm (UTC)
kleenestar

She's a college junior. I cry for America.

Wed, May. 18th, 2005 06:23 pm (UTC)
hakamadare

email/USENET/etc. have always been appropriate-free zones. :)

however, it is considerate of this individual to post warnings concerning his/her “empty headed” nature.

-steve

Wed, May. 18th, 2005 06:41 pm (UTC)
whytcrow

I'm totally with you, except with the caveat that some semblance of the English language needs to still be applied even with friends. Besides which, if you are new or trying to break in to any job/industry, you only have yourself to sell. You write an email like this, the only thing people will remember is that you can't string sentences together.

I think there should be more of us fogeys out there.

Wed, May. 18th, 2005 06:43 pm (UTC)
kleenestar

Yes! This is the same girl who just publicly wondered on the list why she wasn't getting any internships this summer . . . now I can explain to her why. :)

Wed, May. 18th, 2005 06:50 pm (UTC)
psychick

Wow. I can 133+ speek with the best of them, but holy puppies, that was vapid. Looks like someone's been coasting by on life by being a CuteGirlOMGteehee!, which is really annoying. Something about the internet...Chat/IM culture breeds this sort of thing. It's as if the very act of typing to someone you only know through the web reduces the thought process to "lol", like some sort of hysteric binary.

Wed, May. 18th, 2005 07:19 pm (UTC)
theczech

Sign me up for the geezer brigade on this one. I don't have a problem with casual language in a casual environment. There is plenty of difference in the way I speak casually and speak formally. Use of language that casual in a professional environment boggles the mind.

Part of this is age-related. I was well into adulthood before the 7331 d00dz came along. Even in an online game, I still type out many a full sentence with punctuation, but will also use abbrievations: "gratz", "ty", "yw", etc. For me it is an occasional shortcut not a full speaking style.

But then, as I said, I'm a geezer.

Wed, May. 18th, 2005 07:47 pm (UTC)
immaculatepizza: Yikes.

I was politely asked once or twice when I began work to try and sound more professional in my e-mails - but that's because I tend to flirt with the boundaries of propriety on purpose, for the sake of making the world a better place. :-)

I am fairly certain I have never seriously typed "omg". I stopped with the "lol" business the first time I had to stop from saying it out loud, in the course of a conversation. This was some years ago. I find "hehe" the text equivalent of fingernails on chalkboard.

I am guilty when it comes to emoticons. I tend to use them to add inflection to my e-mails. Even to coworkers and supervisors. I'm bad.

One thing that I'm good about though, is proof reading. I make sure my sentences are complete, clear, communicative, and properly punctuated. I'll even go over e-mails to make sure they have the tone that I want them to, specifically to avoid looking like a nitwit who learned to type and socialize on AOL.

I also try to avoid confessing to being completely empty headed.
For example.

The Son Of Pizza

Wed, May. 18th, 2005 09:33 pm (UTC)
theczech: Re: Yikes.

For me, "lol" & "hehe" are perfectly valid communication in a live chat environment. I probably wouldn't use either in any other environment. If I ever without a hint of irony use "omg" in any environment, I hope somebody loves me enough to put me out of my misery.