?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Wed, Apr. 6th, 2005, 01:47 am
I Am A Sheep

Meme from psychick:

1) Post a list of 10 - 15 TV fandoms/shows you follow (current or cancelled!)
2) Have your friends list guess your favorite CHARACTER from each show.
3) When guessed, bold the line and write a sentence about why you like the character.
4) Post in your own livejournal.

What's a little embarassing is that I can only come up with five TV shows, and that only by dint of including things I haven't seen all of. I really don't watch TV.

Let's start with TV shows:
1. Buffy: Willow. gamerchick got there first; Willow's smart, geeky, and OMG SO ADORABLE. I squee whenever she gets screen time.
2. Angel: Lila Morgan. I'm giving this to maastrictian on points, as she is really hot and did date Wesley; I love her deviousness, her ballsiness and the amazing moral ambiguity she personifies.
3. Babylon 5: Ivanova. gamerchick again; the lack of Ivanova is one of the major reasons I haven't watched Season 5 yet. I love both the ways in which Ivanova is competent and the ways in which she is deeply flawed. And as a woman who has a few *ahem* issues with love, I can totally get behind her story arc.
4. Firefly: Inara. psychick this time; I haven't seen the whole show yet (I'm watching it very slowly, to make it last), but what I've seen of Inara, I love. Witty, sophisticated, with her own agenda and totally in charge of her own life.
5. Sex and the City: Aidan. maastrictian got it, which is a good thing since the reason I love the character is because he reminds me so much of my boy - gentle, loving, funny, creative, utterly competent, and a little marriage-crazy. -g-

I was going to include bookverses, but I realized that the things that I really fangirl about (Charles Palliser, Iain M. Banks) might be a little too obscure for it to be much fun. Damn my eyes. So let's go eclectic (books/movies/comics) for the last five, shall we?

6. Lord of the Rings (yes, this one is a gimme if you know me): Eowyn. psychick got there first; I love Eowyn's courage and I understand her despair.
7. Preacher: Tulip. maastrictian understands my fondness for a totally normal girl who just also happens to be a hitwoman and be in love with a preacher who can speak with the Word of God.
8. Sandman
9. Dangerous Liaisons: The Marquise de Merteuil. maastrictian got it; she's devious, selfish, manipulative, cunning, and so absolutely human that you have to love her for it.
10. The Dark is Rising: Great-Uncle Merry. psychick has clearly picked up on my soft spot for mentor figures, especially amazingly cool and totally mysterious ones. Is it nasty that I totally had a crush on him?

SPECIAL BONUS ROUND!!!

11. Gloria Mundi: Ceara. Hurray for psychick, who realized that while Ceara isn't the most fun of my NPCs to play, she's the one with the most powerful internal story arc. For those following along at home, Ceara's story is about the struggle to grasp morality in the face of betrayal, when she doesn't entirely understand the concepts of right, just or good.
12. Noct

(PS: Shawn, yes, I am going to watch Dead Like Me - I'm just short on time and long on stress, so it is taking a while . . . .)

Wed, Apr. 6th, 2005 12:52 pm (UTC)
gamerchick

Hmm, let's see, off-the-cuff responses:

1. Willow
2. Wesley
3. Ivanova
4. Kaylee. Everybody likes Kaylee, right?
5. Hmm...I've hardly seen enough of this show to say for sure so I'm going to randomly guess Charlotte.

Wed, Apr. 6th, 2005 01:23 pm (UTC)
boffo9

1. Buffy (Giles)
2. Angel (Fred)
3. Babylon 5 (Delenn)
4. Firefly (Kaylee)
6. Lord of the Rings (errr... Grimer Wormtongue?)
9. Dangerous Liaisons (The serving staff?)

Wed, Apr. 6th, 2005 01:48 pm (UTC)
psychick

Let's start with TV shows:
1. Willow
2. ...Uhm. Fred.
3. Oh! Oh damn. Hmmm. I'd say Delenn or Londo. (I <3 Lennier so good!)
4. Inara
6. Eowyn
7. Huh. Cassidy?
8. Cain or Abel (or both)
10. You put this on here to screw with my brain, I know it. Either the big blonde powerful mentor guy, or the blacksmith.

Was I anywhere near the mark???

Wed, Apr. 6th, 2005 01:57 pm (UTC)
maastrictian

All too easy.

1. Buffy -- Willow
2. Angel -- Fred
3. Babylon 5 -- Ivanova
4. Firefly -- Inara
5. Sex and the City -- Charlotte
6. Lord of the Rings (yes, this one is a gimme if you know me) -- Eowyn
7. Preacher -- The Preacher's Girlfriend... whatever her name is
8. Sandman -- Desire?
9. Dangerous Liaisons -- The Glen Close character (I know, I know, you are talking about the book)
10. The Dark is Rising -- Jane. Like there is another choice.

But then, I totally cheated by dating you for however many years.

--Chris

Wed, Apr. 6th, 2005 02:11 pm (UTC)
psychick

It's true. You got the insider's tips, dude. :-P

Wed, Apr. 6th, 2005 03:26 pm (UTC)
kleenestar

Clearly not as many insider's tips as he thinks he has!! :)

Wed, Apr. 6th, 2005 07:18 pm (UTC)
maastrictian

6 out of 10 isn't bad?

Ok, it sucks.

I have to say, I'm not sure if I should continue dating you based on your Dark is Rising choice....

Do I get to guess again?

Angel -- Electricity chick
Sex in City -- Miranda

GM -- Isana.

--Chris


Wed, Apr. 6th, 2005 08:04 pm (UTC)
kleenestar

That's 0 for 3, sweetie. Maybe you should have stuck with 6 out of 10. :)

Though Isana would have to be among my favorites - she's really fun to play, especially because no one knows quite how seriously to take her.

I'm kind of shocked you haven't gotten the Angel one, though. Or the Sex in the City one, for that matter - I even told you explicitly who I loved the most. Guess you'll have to guess again!

Wed, Apr. 6th, 2005 08:23 pm (UTC)
maastrictian

That's not fair, you keep adding categories!

Angel -- (now I'm just flailing) Wesley's Increadibly Hot Girlfriend?
Sex in City -- Aiden

GM -- Nissa
Noct -- Angel

--Chris

Wed, Apr. 6th, 2005 03:37 pm (UTC)
psychick

EEEEEEEE!!!! OMG! ...you just made me fangirl. Which makes me create a verb out of a word that is neither a ver nor, technically, a real word.

Anyway. For GM, I assume we are talking NPC's. I've narrowed down to three choices: Stephania (RIP), Nissa and Lucretia Valeria. I think I'm actually going to go for LV, because I think you have a lot of fun playing her. "I'm powerful, and I know my limits, and I really know how to kick ass and take names within my sphere!"

Wed, Apr. 6th, 2005 08:04 pm (UTC)
kleenestar

Why, precisely, did I make you fangirl??

Unfortunately, LV is not the correct answer. You're welcome to try your other choices, or come up with some new ones, though. :)

Thu, Apr. 7th, 2005 04:14 pm (UTC)
psychick

...because you put GM stuff up, and I'm kinda obsessed. ^_^;; Seriously. I got irrationally upset at the prospect of going on a trip on Tuesday because I'd miss session. I wouldn't have even MET you guys if it weren't for GM (and Noct before it), so I don't think it's that surprising that it's one of the bedrocks of my life in NY.

Hm. I just really like LV, I guess.

Ok, let me specify the assumptions I am making when guessing here. I assume that you mean a NPC, and one that you, primarily, play. I am factoring in the character's personality, the character's history thus far, and how much you seem to enjoy playing the character.

Hm, perhaps Ceara? The NPC who was practically a PC. (Also, how to play with Marcus in one sexy step!)

Thu, Apr. 7th, 2005 05:53 pm (UTC)
kleenestar

Hurrah! You got it - she's not my favorite to play, but she's my favorite AS a character, if that makes sense. She could totally be a PC in someone else's game. :)

Wed, Apr. 6th, 2005 03:41 pm (UTC)
boffo9

I so totally bombed on your stuff. Of course, your preferences sort of matched mine, so maybe I should have gone there.

As for Willow..., she always made me want to switch genders. ;)

Wed, Apr. 6th, 2005 08:06 pm (UTC)
kleenestar

Yeah . . . Willow . . . *starry eyed stare into space*

Ahem. Yeah.

What's funny is that you managed to pick not my first, not my second, but precisely my third favorite character for each of the first four shows. You might not know what my favorites are, but you sure as hell know how I think. -g-

Wed, Apr. 6th, 2005 08:20 pm (UTC)
boffo9

11. Gloria Mundi Gluteous Maximus!

Sorry, really cheap joke there.

Thu, Apr. 7th, 2005 04:15 pm (UTC)
psychick

You shoulda guessed Nefarius Purpus!

Ah, Asterix comics. Best way to teach yourself Latin, EVAR. :-D

Thu, Apr. 7th, 2005 04:32 pm (UTC)
boffo9

LOL!

Last time I activilely studied latin was freaking 22 years ago! Where the FUCK did the time go?

Amo
Amat
Amatis